Shea butter comes infused in many skincare and cosmetic products like lotions, creams, conditioners, and lip balms. Among the different shea butter variants, the best choice is unrefined, yellow shea butterbecause it doesn’t have any additives and chemicals, nor does it undergo harsh chemical processing.
Why Pick Yellow Shea Butter?
This herbal fat comes from the nut of the African Karite or Shea Tree. Harvesters pound the nut into a paste, boil it, and as it cools, they harvest the floating fat on top, which is the shea butter. The extraction process determines the variety of shea butter in the market. Those who use the compound hexane to harvest the fat and chemical processing produce refined white shea.
In contrast, those who harvest the nut traditionally, pack it directly and keep it in its natural form end up with yellow shea butter. This variety is the purest and raw variant because it doesn’t lose its vitamins and fatty acids during extraction.
Some people say that Karite means the tree of life. It is not surprising why because shea butter has so many benefits. When you’re shopping for shea butter, don’t forget to pick yellow, raw, and unrefined shea butter. These are the following uses for yellow shea butter:
Apply Directly to Provide Extensive Moisture
Shea butter possesses a high fatty acid content, especially the yellow variety, which has not been chemically processed. As such, the very emollient herbal oils will soak into your pores and provide deep hydration. The best part is it doesn’t leave a greasy after-feel, unlike most ordinary lotions in the market.
Yellow shea butter creates a nourishing smooth and soft barrier that locks in moisture. Amazingly, this effect can last for several hours, so it is great for people who suffer from excessive dry skin. Best of all, it contains Vitamin A, E, F, and K, which are all beneficial for you. How can you apply shea butter? Try these tips:
- You can apply this directly onto the skin, especially extra dry areas like elbows, knees, and ankles.
- Apply it as an all-natural nail conditioner to keep the nail bed shiny and to heal torn or rough cuticles to make it soft once again.
- Infuse these into lip balms to make those smackers luscious, smooth, and kissable.
- Put directly into your hair to keep it shiny and glossy.
- Place directly onto your scalp to take away any dandruff flakes and heal the affected area.
- Use after shaving to deter chafing burns.
- Slap them onto your feet to prevent calluses and cracks.
Add as a Topical Treatment to Relieve Skin Irritation
Since yellow shea butter is pure, there are no harmful ingredients that irritate the skin. Unlike white shea, it has not lost its healing properties, which has undergone bleaching and chemical filtering. As such, pure shea works well for those with sensitive skin like babies, expectant moms, and those with allergies. You can count on it to speed up healing.
Additionally, shea butter is clinically proven to possess anti-inflammatory properties. It minimizes swelling and redness because of high levels of cinnamic acid, a known anti-inflammatory. For this reason, people who have psoriasis, skin asthma, dermatitis, or eczema find relief when they apply shea butter. Its calming properties offer comfort and minimize flare ups.
You can also try using shea butter to find comfort for the following issues:
- Use directly on your baby’s skin to provide relief against diaper rash and to prevent future irritation.
- Apply on a pregnant belly to calm the stretching skin and minimize the appearance of stretch marks.
- Put on as an after-care treatment should you get a sunburn.
- With your doctor’s signal, use shea butter to aid wound healing and prevent scars.
- Dab a little on the nose to soothe raw noses and provide moisture to dry nasal passages.
- Place a dollop on insect bites to soothe the skin and prevent itches.
Mix With Daily Routine as Skin Protectant
Scientists say that shea butter possesses high concentrations of natural acids that protect that skin. Of course, these features can be found best in yellow shea because the elements have not been eradicated by heat, filtration, and processing. These naturally occurring acids are:
- Oleic Acid
- Palmitic Acid
- Linolenic Acid
- Cinnamic Acid
These elements happen to coat your skin to act as a barrier against harsh environmental elements. Noteworthy, cinnamic acid acts as a sunscreen to safeguard you from the UV rays of the sun. It would be highly beneficial to apply pure shea on the face and extremities to ward off harsh environmental free radicals that damage the skin.
Infuse With Anti-Aging Treatments to Promote Collagen Growth
Shea butter popularity has soared over the years because reports indicate that it has anti-aging properties. This humble nut promotes collagen production. Collagen is the protein in your body that supports your joints and offers a structure for your skin. If you want smooth, supple skin, you must prevent collagen breakdown with shea butter. You can try the following applications:
- Use a makeup remover, especially for the eye area. The oil will melt, even the most long-lasting mascara, without stripping your skin of natural oils.
- Leave a tiny amount in your eye area to act as a wrinkle reducer for that dreaded crow’s feet.
- Massage a tiny amount on your face and neck for a rejuvenating treatment at the end of the day.
Final Wrap Up
When you buy shea butter, don’t forget to use only pure, raw, yellow, and unrefined shea butter. It is the best choice in the market because it uses safe harvest and extraction procedures. Moreover, the manufacturers don’t put a lot of harmful additives and preservatives into raw shea butter.
As such, it is the perfect ingredient if you love making your DIY concoctions for your skin. But if you want to use it directly, you can do that too because all it takes is warming the shea between your fingers for easy application. Sourcing the right kind of shea butter means you have the finest quality in your hands.